Same-sex marriage law discussed
[…] Members of the lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender community came together with legal and academic experts Friday to attend the institute’s sixth annual update on sexual orientation law and policy.

Panelists reviewed current policies in Europe regarding same-sex marriages and discussed the United States’ present stance on this issue.

Despite what they called setbacks in 2006, including the Supreme Court’s ruling that marriage is not a fundamental right for same-sex couples, panelists said legislation on the issue has come a long way in the past few years.

The Family Code Section 300 states, “Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman.” But in 2005, California legalized domestic partnerships, allowing same-sex couples to enjoy most of the state law benefits given to heterosexual couples, said Ted Trimpa, a public policy lawyer for Brownstein Hyatt & Farber.